Rotary Tablet Press

Upgrade Your Tablet Production with TianJiu's Rotary Tablet Press !

Looking for a high-quality rotary tablet press? Look no further! Tianjiu is a trusted wholesaler from China that specializes in manufacturing top-notch rotary tablet press machines. Our machines are designed with advanced technology and built to produce high-quality, consistent tablets. Whether you’re in the pharmaceutical, nutraceutical, or chemical industry, our rotary tablet press is the perfect solution for your tablet production needs. Don’t miss out on this opportunity to get the best wholesale deal on our rotary tablet press. Contact us today to learn more and place your order!

  • SVG

    Introducing Rotary Tablet Press from Tianjiu

Rotary Tablet Machines are a marvel of mechanical engineering that revolutionize pharmaceutical manufacturing.
• Machines compress granulated materials into precise tablet forms, which are then discharged for immediate packaging and distribution.
• Equipped with various features, these machines ensure consistent tablet size, weight, and shape.
• They significantly enhance the efficiency of the pharmaceutical industry and serve as a testament to the remarkable power of engineering.

Rotary Tablet Press
Rotary Tablet Press

Tianjiu Rotary Tablet Press Series

Rotary Tablet Press For Pressing Candy

Rotary Tablet Press For Pressing Candy

 

Rotary Tablet Press for Pressing Candy features a transparent plexiglass tableting chamber for clear visibility and easy cleaning.
• Fully enclosed peripheral casing constructed from high-quality stainless steel.
• Internal table made of stainless steel, ensuring non-toxic and corrosion-resistant surfaces.
• User-friendly and safe device with frequency conversion step-less speed regulation for exceptional reliability.

Product Features

• The rotary tablet press is made of stainless steel, designed for durability and easy cleaning.
• It is easy to operate and can produce large quantities of candy tablets quickly.
• Includes a variety of die plates to create different shapes and sizes of candy tablets.

Main Purpose

The primary purpose of a Rotary Tablet Press in the confectionery industry is to mechanize and streamline the process of making hard candy. This high-performance machine utilizes a series of punches and dies to compress sugar-based mixtures into the desired shape and size, resulting in consistent, high-quality candy tablets. Additionally, it offers adjustable control over the hardness and thickness of the candy, thus ensuring versatility. By increasing productivity, improving product uniformity, and reducing labor costs, the Rotary Tablet Press proves to be an indispensable asset for any candy manufacturing operation.

Technical Parameters

ModelHSZP-35
No.of Stations35
Type of ToolingIPT
Max. Pressure (kn)80
Max. Pre-pressure (kn)60
Max. Filling Depth (mm)18
Max. Tablet Dia (mm)25
Max. Tablets output (ten thousand/ hour)18.9
Max. Turret Speed (r/min)45
Main Motor Power(kw)7.5
Height of the Machine (mm)Without Hopper1750
With Hopper1900
Machine Floor Space (mm2)1170*1290
Machine Net Weight(kg)3500

Rotary Double Layers Tablet Press With Two Hoopers

Rotary Double Layers Tablet Press With Two Hoopers

 

The Rotary Double Layers Tablet Press with Two Hoppers is a versatile device that excels in pressing various types of sheets. These include circular, engraved, shaped, double, multilayer, ring sheets, and packaged chips. It finds wide applications across different industries and proves particularly beneficial for novices using the two-layer tablet press. To ensure optimal device performance, it is crucial to follow strict guidelines when selecting raw materials and accessories.

Product Features

• The machine is constructed with stainless steel for durability and easy cleaning.
• It has two hoppers for faster delivery of raw materials.
• A transparent cover offers visibility during the pressing process.
• User-friendly operation allows anyone to use it efficiently.

Main Purpose

• The Rotary Double Layers Tablet Press with Two Hoopers is designed to enhance pharmaceutical and nutraceutical manufacturing processes.
• It produces two-layer tablets, which can reduce pill count and improve patient adherence.
• The machine features two hoopers for high-volume material handling, as well as robust construction and an intuitive design for reliable and consistent production.
• This machine is essential for businesses looking to stay competitive in the pharmaceutical market and elevate their manufacturing capabilities.

Technical Parameters

TypeZP-33DZP-35DZP-37DZP-41D
Dies (sets)33353741
Max. Pressure (kn)80808080
Max. dia. of tablet (mm)13131313
Max. Depth of fill (mm)15151515
Thickness of largest tablet (mm)6666
Turret speed (r/min)14-3714-3714-3714-37
Production capacity (pc/h)130000150000160000170000
Motor (kw)4444
Overall dimensions(mm)980*1240*1690980*1240*16901230*950*16701230*950*1670
Net weight (kg)1700170017001700

Rotary Chicken Essence Tablet Press Machinery

Rotary Chicken Essence Tablet Press Machinery

 

• The Rotary Chicken Essence Tablet Press Machinery offers adjustable settings to accommodate specific requirements.
• Operators can test the machine while it is in operation due to user-friendly operational components and well-positioned controllers.
• High pressure and stable rotation ensure consistent performance, accuracy, and safety throughout the tablet pressing process.
• Modern technology makes manual presses a thing of the past – say goodbye to inefficient manual presses and hello to convenience with the Rotary Chicken Essence Tablet Press Machinery.

Product Features

• The Rotary Chicken Essence Tablet Press Machinery is a cutting-edge product designed for the efficient and consistent production of chicken essence tablets.
• With features like a high-speed rotary table, hydraulic pressure system, and stainless steel construction, it ensures uniformity, durability, and user-friendliness.
• This energy-efficient machinery is the epitome of performance and cost-effectiveness.

Main Purpose

The Rotary Chicken Essence Tablet Press Machinery is an advanced and efficient equipment designed for precise production of high-quality chicken essence tablets. With its cutting-edge features, it accurately doses and compacts chicken essence powder, ensuring integrity and potency. This robust and reliable machinery enhances productivity and product quality, offering a competitive edge in the food supplements market.

Technical Parameters

Dies (sets)17
Max. Pressure (kn)120
Max. dia. of tablet (mm)36
Max. Depth of fill (mm)18-30
Max. Thickness of largest table (mm)8-15
Turret speed (r/min)10-25
Length of up and down punch pole (mm)45
Length of up punch pole (mm)175
Length of down punch pole (mm)180
Diameter of middle mould (mm)52
Production capacity (pcs/h)11400-25500
Motor power (kW)7.5
Overall size (mm)900*800*1640
Weight (kg)1500

Chinese Herbal Tablet Press

Chinese Herbal Tablet Press

The Chinese Herbal Tablet Press is a versatile machine designed for compressing tablets using a diverse range of herbal ingredients. With its user-friendly operation and easy maintenance, this device offers a high level of customization, allowing for tablets of various shapes and sizes. It provides a speedy and efficient solution for producing exceptional herbal tablets. If you seek a dependable, straightforward, and efficient method of tablet production from herbs, the Chinese Herbal Tablet Press is the perfect choice.

Product Features

• Versatile tablet press designed to enable the production of herbal tablets in various shapes and sizes.
• User-friendly and easy to maintain.
• Delivers exceptional results swiftly and efficiently.
• Offers flexibility with adjustable gap between feeder and turntable face, as well as customizable hopper height to accommodate different herb types.

Main Purpose

• A Chinese Herbal Tablet Press enables the conversion of Chinese herbal medicine into compact tablets while preserving medicinal properties.
• The Press is highly precise, producing consistent tablet size & weight for accurate dosage.
• This technologically advanced machine is also efficient – capable of mass-producing a large quantity of tablets in a short time span.
• Therefore, it is an indispensable tool for both the modernization & mass production of traditional Chinese medicine.

Technical Parameters

TypeZP-9A
Dies9
Max.pressure(kn)40
Max.Dia.of Tablet(mm)12
Max.Depth of Fill(mm)15
Max.Thickness of Tablet(mm)6
Turret Speed(r/min)30
Production Capacity(pc/h)16200
Motor(kw)1.5
Overall Size(mm)400*580*1000
Net Weight(kg)310

High Production Rotary Tablet Press Machine

High Production Rotary Tablet Press Machine

 

The High Production Rotary Tablet Press Machine is a formidable and efficient solution for large-scale tablet manufacturing. It boasts a dependable programmable controller and a user-friendly interface, enabling effortless customization of the tablet production process. Its rotary press design grants superior control over press depth, ensuring consistent shapes and sizes with every output, making it the perfect choice for high-volume production. Furthermore, its sturdy construction and straightforward maintenance procedure make the High Production Rotary Tablet Press Machine an optimal selection for those seeking maximum efficiency in tablet production.

Product Features

• The Turntable Structure is at the heart of the production process and ensures accuracy and consistency in tablet production.
• The Track Mechanism facilitates a steady flow of products through various production stages.
• The Filling Adjustment Device offers precise control over powder dosage for each tablet.
• The Thickness (Pressure) Adjustment Device determines the hardness and thickness of tablets, allowing for customization to meet different product requirements.

Main Purpose

• High Production Rotary Tablet Press Machine streamlines and expedites the tablet manufacturing process, especially in high-volume production.
• Employs high pressure to compact fine powders into pre-set shapes, used in pharmaceutical, nutraceutical, and confectionery industries.
• High production capacity with multiple tablets per rotation.
• Enhances productivity through consistent, high-quality tablet production.

Technical Parameters

TypeZPW-31
Dies (sets)31
Max. Pressure (kn)80
Max. dia. of tablet (mm)22
Max. Depth of fill (mm)15
Thickness of largest tablet (mm)6
Turret speed (r/min)14-36
Production capacity (pc/h)135000
Motor (kw)4
Overall dimensions(mm)1230*950*1670
Net weight (kg)1700

High Speed Rotary Tablet Press Machine

High Speed Rotary Tablet Press Machine With Good Price

The High Speed Rotary Tablet Press Machine offers an optimal, cost-effective solution for efficient tablet production. With its high-volume capacity, programmable controller, and user-friendly interface, it provides precise control over press depth, ensuring consistent shapes and sizes for each tablet produced. Its robust construction guarantees durability and easy maintenance, while its competitive pricing makes it the ideal choice for those seeking to enhance productivity in tablet manufacturing.

Product Features

• The High Speed Rotary Tablet Press Machine is a cutting-edge piece of equipment that offers exceptional value for money.
• Its high-speed rotary system increases productivity and enables the production of a diverse range of tablet sizes and shapes.
• The machine features a sophisticated force control system that guarantees consistent tablet weight.
• The dust-proof design ensures a clean and safe working environment, while its robust construction and user-friendly operation make it an ideal addition to any pharmaceutical or nutraceutical production line.

Main Purpose

• High Speed Rotary Tablet Press Machines are essential in the pharmaceutical industry, providing efficient and productive automated processes.
• Utilizing a rotary motion with multiple compression stations, these machines can produce a high volume of tablets quickly.
• Flexibility is provided through adjustable tablet sizes, making it suitable for various applications.
• Investing in this technology accelerates production rates while ensuring consistency and quality.

Technical Parameters

ModelHSZP-57
No.of Stations57
Type of ToolingIPT
Max. Pressure (kn)80
Max. Pre-pressure (kn)60
Max. Filling Depth (mm)18
Max. Tablet Dia (mm)11
Max. Tablets output (ten thousand/ hour)30.78
Max. Turret Speed(r/min)45
Main Motor Power(kw)7.5
Height of the Machine (mm)Without Hopper1750
With Hopper1900
Machine Floor Space (mm2)1170*1290
Machine Net Weight(kg)3500

Professional Salt Cube Compression Devices

Professional Salt Cube Compression Devices

 

The Professional Salt Cube Compression Device utilizes a cutting-edge two-stage compaction technique, effectively reducing labor costs without compromising the quality of outcomes. With a user-friendly interface and customizable settings enabled by its integrated computer system, users can easily adjust parameters to achieve desired product outcomes. Offering an affordable solution to all bamboo salt and medical soft water salt pressing needs, the Professional Salt Cube Compression Device is the ultimate choice for efficiency and effectiveness.

Product Features

• It is equipped with a transparent protective cover, providing full visibility of its working conditions.
• Easy opening for cleaning and maintenance.
• Step-less speed regulation for adjustable speeds.
• Pressure gauge displays selectable tableting pressure.
• Key balance bar allows adjustment of tablet shape and size.

Main Purpose

• Professional Salt Cube Compression Devices serve an important purpose in the salt processing industry.
• These devices compress raw salt crystals into uniform cubes, improving storage and transport efficiency.
• The compressed cubes offer consistent dissolution rates for more predictable performance.
• Investing in this device can lead to operational efficiencies and quality improvements.

Technical Parameters

Dies (sets)17
Max. Pressure (kn)120
Max. dia. of tablet (mm)36
Max. Depth of fill (mm)18-30
Max. Thickness of largest table (mm)8-15
Turret speed (r/min)10-25
Length of up and down punch pole (mm)45
Length of up punch pole (mm)175
Length of down punch pole (mm)180
Diameter of middle mould (mm)52
Production capacity (pcs/h)11400-25500
Motor power (kW)7.5
Overall size (mm)900*800*1640
Weight (kg)1500

High Pressure Fertilizer Tablet Press Machine

High Pressure Fertilizer Tablet Press Machine

The High Pressure Fertilizer Tablet Press Machine is the ultimate solution for all your fertilizer pressing requirements. This cutting-edge machine produces high-quality, uniformly-shaped products at an exceptional speed. With adjustable pressure settings and step-less speed regulation, users can easily customize the machine to achieve their desired product outcomes. Its transparent protective cover ensures maximum visibility during production and facilitates hassle-free maintenance. Offering impressive output rates, efficient processing times, and affordable pricing, the High Pressure Fertilizer Tablet Press Machine stands as the epitome of excellence for all your fertilizer pressing needs.

Product Features

• The High Pressure Fertilizer Tablet Press Machine offers high-pressure operation, which produces hard and dense tablets.
• Structural robustness makes it a durable long-term investment.
• It can accommodate a variety of materials for versatility in fertilizer production.
• User-friendly interface simplifies operations and reduces training requirements.
• Exceptionally high speed performance boosts production capacity.

Main Purpose

• The High Pressure Fertilizer Tablet Press Machine is an essential piece of equipment for the agricultural industry, consolidating powdered or granular fertilizers into tablets and distributing them with precision.
• The machine provides a cost-effective and eco-friendly solution by reducing fertilizer wastage.
• Its high-pressure mechanisms create tablets with consistent nutrient supply and uniformity, contributing to optimal crop growth.
• The High Pressure Fertilizer Tablet Press Machine revolutionizes the way fertilizers are distributed and consumed, making it a vital tool for modern agriculture.

Technical Parameters

ModelHSZP-35HSZP-37HSZP-43HSZP-45HSZP-53HSZP-57
No.of Stations353743455357
Type of ToolingIPTIPTIPTIPTIPTIPT
Max. Pressure (kn)808080808080
Max. Pre-pressure (kn)606060606060
Max. Filling Depth (mm)181818181818
Max. Tablet Dia (mm)252318171311
Max. Tablets output (ten thousand/ hour)18.919.9823.2224.328.6230.78
Max. Turret Speed (r/min)454545454545
Main Motor Power(kw)7.57.57.57.57.57.5
Height of the Machine (mm)Without Hopper175017501750175017501750
With Hopper190019001900190019001900
Machine Floor Space (mm2)1170*12901170*12901170*12901170*12901170*12901170*1290
Machine Net Weight (kg)350035003500350035003500

High Pressure Salt Tablet Press Machine

High Pressure Salt Tablet Press Machine

 

With its rapid rotation speed, high output, and exceptional tablet quality, this machine is the perfect solution for efficiently compressing granular materials. Equipped with a microcomputer-controlled double-pressure system and adjustable compaction force, it effortlessly compresses both standard wafers and differently shaped press-formed pieces with utmost precision. This advanced device boasts full closure capabilities, operates with minimal noise, maximizes production efficiency, and offers automatic operation functions. With all these outstanding features, the High Pressure Salt Tablet Press Machine is an excellent choice to meet your production requirements!

Product Features

• The High Pressure Salt Tablet Press Machine enables the efficient production of high-quality salt tablets.
• It is characterized by its robust construction and durability, ensuring minimal downtime and maximum productivity.
• Automation features offer unparalleled control over tablet weight, thickness, and hardness, ensuring consistent quality.
• User-friendly interface and easy maintenance reduce operational complexity.
• Investing in this technology enhances operational efficiency, product quality, and profitability.

Main Purpose

• The High Pressure Salt Tablet Press Machine is designed to efficiently create uniform salt tablets under high pressure.
• Its robust construction and intense pressure capabilities allow for the production of dense, high-quality tablets that meet industry standards.
• This machine can be used in a wide range of industries, such as water softening, animal nutrition, and pharmaceutical applications.
• This machine is strongly recommended for businesses wanting quality, efficiency, and high throughput in tablet production.

Technical Parameters

TypeZPW-29ZPW-31
Dies (sets)2931
Max. Pressure (KN)8080
Max. dia. of tablet (mm)2522
Max. Depth of fill (mm)1515
Thickness of largest tablet (mm)66
Turret speed (r/min)14-3614-36
Production capacity (pc/h)125000135000
Motor (kW)3-5.53-5.5
Overall dimensions(mm)1230*950*16701230*950*1670
Net weight (kg)17001700

Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Pill Press

Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Pill Press

 

The Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Pill Press is constructed with a gantry-style fuselage made of durable carbon steel. It consists of a main shaft, connected to an eccentric wheel, a filling cam, and a rocker arm, all accompanied by a convenient handle. This ergonomic handle facilitates manual operation of the machine, driving the main shaft and its various components, including the eccentric wheel, filling cam, lifting rod, and feeder. Moreover, this versatile machine incorporates a small lever that propels the feeder, enabling a wide range of lifting movements with ease.

Product Features

• The Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Pill Press is designed with a lightweight and stainless steel structure for easy maintenance and user-friendliness.
• Compact size allows for convenient transportation, facilitated by the installed casters and 220V voltage requirement.
• Impressive forming speed, high output, and continuous production capabilities to cater to diverse demands.
• Can be customized with various molds to accommodate different shapes and specialized forms.
• Offers flexibility in adjusting tablet weight, thickness, and hardness to meet specific tableting requirements.
• Capable of processing up to 3 grams of material; an excellent choice for laboratory customers seeking optimal performance.

Main Purpose

• Pill presses are used in pharmaceutical manufacturing to compress powder into tablets of uniform size and weight.
• Precision is achieved through the use of specialized dies that shape the tablets, ensuring uniformity in dimensions for accurate dosage.
• Customizable dies allow for tablet production in various shapes, providing product identification and branding opportunities.
• The pill press contributes to efficient and scalable pharmaceutical manufacturing operations through mass tablet production.

Technical Parameters

ModelHSZP-35HSZP-37HSZP-43HSZP-45HSZP-53HSZP-57
No.of Stations353743455357
Type of ToolingIPTIPTIPTIPTIPTIPT
Max. Pressure (kn)808080808080
Max. Pre-pressure (kn)606060606060
Max. Filling Depth (mm)181818181818
Max. Tablet Dia (mm)252318171311
Max. Tablets output (ten thousand/ hour)18.919.9823.2224.328.6230.78
Max. Turret Speed (r/min)454545454545
Main Motor Power(kw)7.57.57.57.57.57.5
Height of the Machine (mm)Without Hopper175017501750175017501750
With Hopper190019001900190019001900
Machine Floor Space (mm2)1170*12901170*12901170*12901170*12901170*12901170*1290
Machine Net Weigh(kg)350035003500350035003500

Automatic Rotary Tablet Press For Sugar Tablet

Automatic Rotary Tablet Press For Sugar Tablet

The Automatic Rotary Tablet Press for Sugar Tablets offers two pressing options – double press and single side press. With the ZP die, granular materials can be efficiently transformed into round, candy, and custom-shaped pieces of varying sizes. This versatile machine ensures rapid forming speeds, adjustable hardness, and precise weight control, making it ideal for producing candies and other edible products. Moreover, its user-friendly digital control panel allows for easy customization of various settings, while the hopper feeder guarantees accurate dosage of ingredients.

Product Features

• Automatic Rotary Tablet Press For Sugar Tablet is equipped with an overload protection device for consistent weight per piece.
• Surface of the turntable treated to meet GMP requirements and prevent cross-contamination.
• Can be used for a wide range of products from candies to other edible items.
• Available with two pressing types: double press and single side.
• Utilizing ZP die, granular materials can be effectively pressed into different shapes and sizes.

Main Purpose

• An Automatic Rotary Tablet Press facilitates efficient tablet manufacturing processes, making it ideal for sugar tablets.
• It operates by compressing powders into tablets of uniform size and weight through automated, rotary actions.
• Its high-precision mechanics and robust construction ensure consistent, high-quality output and continuous heavy-duty usage.
• Incorporating this machine into your production chain could significantly improve operational efficiency and product quality.

Technical Parameters

ModelZPW-15DZPW-17DZPW-19D
Dies (sets)151719
Max. Pressure (kn)606060
Max. dia. of tablet (mm)222013
Max. Depth of fill (mm)151515
Max. Thickness of largest table (mm)666
Production capacity (pcs/h)3300040,00042,000
Turret speed (r/min)373737
Motor power (kw)2.2/960, 380V/502.2/960, 380V/502.2/960, 380V/50
Overall size (mm)615 x 890 x 1,415615 x 890 x 1,415615 x 890 x 1,415
Weight (kg)700700700

Graphite Tablet Press For Chemical Industry

Graphite Tablet Press For Chemical Industry

 

Introducing the revolutionary Graphite Tablet Press for the Chemical Industry, specifically designed to meet industrial demands for chemical products. This cutting-edge tablet press utilizes graphite instead of conventional metals, ensuring a highly effective and safe production process. With its adjustable hardness control system, it can cater to even the most intricate product requirements, making it versatile for a wide array of chemical applications. Additionally, the user-friendly digital control panel streamlines operation while the hopper feeder guarantees precise ingredient dosage in every batch. Experience unparalleled efficiency and precision with the Graphite Tablet Press for the Chemical Industry.

Product Features

• The Graphite Tablet Press offers a robust design, capable of exerting high compression force.
• It provides extremely consistent tablet weight and thickness, enabling efficient production of densely compacted graphite tablets.
• It features an automated system that significantly reduces manual intervention and labor costs for improved productivity.
• Its compatibility with various raw materials broadens its application range.
• Overall, the Graphite Tablet Press guarantees efficiency, repeatability, and scalability in the chemical industry.

Main Purpose

• Graphite tablet presses are used in the chemical industry to produce uniform, high-density tablets out of fine graphite powder with precision and efficiency.
• These tablets have exceptional thermal conductivity, chemical inertness, and electrical conductivity, making them suitable for a multitude of chemical applications.
• Using a graphite tablet press guarantees consistent size and quality of tablets, optimizing the performance of resulting products for use in chemical processes and reinforcing operational efficiency in the industry.

Technical Parameters

Dies (sets)17
Max. Pressure (kn)120
Max. dia. of tablet (mm)36
Max. Depth of fill (mm)18-30
Max. Thickness of largest table (mm)8-15
Turret speed (r/min)10-25
Length of up and down punch pole (mm)45
Length of up punch pole (mm)175
Length of down punch pole (mm)180
Diameter of middle mould (mm)52
Production capacity (pcs/h)11400-25500
Motor power (kW)7.5
Overall size (mm)900*800*1640
Weight (kg)1500

Automatic Rotary Continuous Tablet Press

Automatic Rotary Continuous Tablet Press

The Automatic Rotary Continuous Tablet Press is a crucial machine used in various industries such as pharmaceutical, chemical, and food. It excels in precise assembly, exceptional material resistance, wear resistance, stability, and reliability. This product has gained widespread popularity nationwide and finds applications in pharmaceutical factories, veterinary drug factories, and ceramic manufacturing facilities.

Product Features

• The Automatic Rotary Continuous Tablet Press is equipped with a flow gate type feeding mechanism for even die hole filling and reduced weight difference.
• Motor on the machine base drives a worm drive turntable via V-belt, adjustable to provide safety and reliability with minimal noise.
• Powder suction box with blower, powder storage room, and filter room collects flying powder or particles to prevent interference during operation.

Main Purpose

• The Automatic Rotary Continuous Tablet Press is a precision device for compressing powdered materials into uniform tablets.
• Its purpose is to streamline and improve the pharmaceutical manufacturing process.
• It produces high volumes of tablets quickly, helping achieve efficiency, accuracy, and consistency.
• Automation reduces human interference and minimizes errors while increasing safety.
• The rotary design enables continuous operation, leading to higher productivity.
• This machine is integral to modern pharmaceutical production and contributes to the reliable production of quality medicinal tablets.

Technical Parameters

TypeZP-23ZP-25ZP-27
Dies (sets)232527
Max. Pressure (kn)100100100
Max. dia. of tablet (mm)353230
Max. Thickness of tablet(mm)151515
Max. Depth of fill (mm)303030
Max. output of one-layer tablets (pcs/h)690007500081000
Rotational diameter (mm)445445445
Rotational speed of revolving table (r/min)10-2510-2510-25
Diameter of middle mould (mm)525252
Highness of middle mould (mm)383838
Length of up and down punch pole (mm)454545
Length of up punch pole (mm)175175175
Length of down punch pole (mm)180180180
Overall dimensions(mm)1000×1250×1900
Net weight (kg)320032003200
Motor modelYU132M4AYU132M4AYU132M4A
Motor (kw)7.57.57.5
Voltage(v)380380380

Powder Tablet Press Machine

Powder Tablet Press Machine

 

The Powder Tablet Press Machine is perfect for small batch production in various departments such as laboratories and hospitals. It excels at pressing a wide range of tablets including sugar tablets, calcium tablets, coffee tablets, powder metallurgy electronic originals, and different types of agricultural fertilizer tablets. With its capability to create tablets in different shapes and sizes, this machine allows for trademark, character, and simple graphic imprints on both sides.

Product Features

• The Powder Tablet Press Machine offers superior performance and efficiency in the pharmaceutical and chemical industries, with a high pressing force and speed.
• Its robust construction provides durability in demanding operating conditions, further augmented by advanced automation features for error-free tablet production.
• User safety is ensured via overload protection and emergency stop functions.
• Furthermore, this machine features easy maintenance and cleaning for reduced downtime and sustained peak performance.
• Altogether, this machine represents a persuasive combination of technical sophistication, safety, and productivity.

Main Purpose

• Powder Tablet Press Machine compresses powder into tablets of uniform size and weight for use in the pharmaceutical, cosmetic, and food industries.
• Powder Tablet Press Machine optimizes production with increased efficiency, reduced waste, and high precision & consistency.
• This machine is a critical asset that ensures high-quality production, scalability, and profitability.

Technical Parameters

ModelZPW-8ZPW-10
Dies (sets)810
Max. Pressure (kn)8080
Max. dia. of tablet (mm)2323
Max. Depth of fill (mm)1515
Max. Thickness of largest table (mm)66
Production capacity (pcs/h)1440014400
Turret speed (r/min)2.22.2
Motor power (kw)2.2/960, 380V/502.2/960, 380V/50
Overall size (mm)820*650*1550820*650*1550
Weight (kg)840840

Rotary Effervescent Tablet Press Machine

Rotary Effervescent Tablet Press Machine

 

The Rotary Effervescent Tablet Press Machine is a vital asset for any production line. It efficiently and swiftly compacts particulate material into tablets, tailored to meet specific requirements. This versatile device also incorporates pre-pressing, prolonging compression duration for meticulous tablet production and exceptional quality. With its user-friendly operation and robust construction, this machine guarantees reliable performance, even in the most demanding settings.

Product Features

• The Rotary Effervescent Tablet Press Machine is a robust pharmaceutical machinery solution, boasting a production capacity of up to 250,000 tablets per hour.
• Constructed from high-quality stainless steel, it guarantees longevity and meets stringent hygiene standards.
• An advanced PLC control system offers precise operation and an automatic lubrication system reduces maintenance times.
• It also features a dust collection system to maintain a clean production environment.
• This top-of-the-line machine is designed to streamline and enhance tabletning processes for superior results.

Main Purpose

• The Rotary Effervescent Tablet Press is a versatile machine primarily used in the pharmaceutical, chemical, and food processing industries.
• It excels in forming round tablets, intricate carvings, unique shapes, and dual-color pieces using particulate material.
• Its modular design allows for component replacements, and it can be equipped with powder-absorbing apparatus for streamlined production of dual-color pieces.
• This advanced functionality reduces costs while boosting profits.

Technical Parameters

TypeZP-25
Dies (sets)25
Max. Pressure (kn)100
Max. dia. of tablet (mm)32
Max. Thickness of tablet(mm)15
Max. Depth of fill (mm)30
Max. output of one-layer tablets(pcs/h)75000
Rotational diameter (mm)445
Rotational speed of revolving table (r/min)10-25
Diameter of middle mould (mm)52
Highness of middle mould (mm)38
Length of up and down punch pole (mm)45
Length of up punch pole (mm)175
Length of down punch pole (mm)180
Overall dimensions(mm)1000×1250×1900
Net weight (kg)3200
Motor modelYU132M4A
Motor (kw)7.5
Voltage(v)380

Why Choose Our Rotary Tablet Press
  • SVG

    Why Choose Our Rotary Tablet Press

• Superior Performance: Our Rotary Tablet Press offers superior performance with a high output rate and efficient production cycle.
• Precision and Accuracy: The machine delivers precision and accuracy, guaranteeing exact tablets of consistent quality.
•Versatile Capabilities: It has versatile capabilities, able to handle various shapes, sizes, materials, and raw materials.
• Easy to Operate and Maintain: User-friendly and easy to operate and maintain with an intuitive control system.
• Safety and Durability: Built for safety and durability with advanced safety mechanisms and high-quality materials.

Related Product Recommendation

Choose the Best Rotary Tablet Press Machine for Efficient Pill Production

The Rotary Tablet Press Machine is a game-changer for the pharmaceutical industry, allowing companies to compact powder into tablets more efficiently. Selecting the ideal tablet press machine can be challenging due to the plethora of options available on the market. This exploration will simplify the complex process of machine selection by considering factors such as speed, pressure, automation level, and ease of cleaning. The goal of this discussion is to equip readers with knowledge to make an informed decision and ultimately drive business success with an optimized pill production and enhanced operational efficiency.

What is a rotary tablet press?

What is a rotary tablet press?

Definition of a rotary tablet press

A rotary tablet press is a mechanical device that compresses powder into tablets of uniform size and weight. This device uses the principle of pressurized compaction to create solid tablets suitable for oral administration. Comprising numerous parts such as powder hoppers, a turret, die cavities, and compression punches, the rotary tablet press is highly efficient, allowing for mass production of tablets. This makes it an invaluable asset in the pharmaceutical industry, dietary supplement sector, and any other industry requiring the production of small, compact products from a powder.

How does a rotary tablet press work?

The operation of a rotary tablet press can be outlined in three primary stages: Filling, Compression, and Ejection.

  1. Filling: This stage involves the filling of the die cavity with a predetermined amount of powder. The rotary table, or turret, rotates, guiding the holes under the powder hopper, where they are filled with the powder mix.
  2. Compression: The next step involves the reduction of the powder. As the turret continues to rotate, the filled dies are brought under the upper and lower punches. The punches apply a tremendous amount of force to compact the powder into a tablet.
  3. Ejection: Finally, once the tablet is formed, it is pushed out of the die cavity by the lower punch and guided into a collection container. The turret then rotates back to the filling position, and the process starts all over again.

These stages are continuous, enabling a rotary tablet press to produce a large number of high-quality tablets in a short time.

Advantages of using a rotary tablet press

The rotary tablet press comes with a plethora of benefits that make it a preferred choice in various industries.

  1. High Production Rate: Due to its continuous operation and simultaneous processing of multiple tablets, it can produce a high volume of pills in a short time frame. This high throughput is highly advantageous in industries where large-scale production is paramount.
  2. Uniformity of Tablets: The rotary tablet press ensures consistent weight, thickness, and hardness of the tablets, thereby ensuring their quality and effectiveness.
  3. Flexibility: With its ability to accommodate different die and punch sets, it can produce tablets of various sizes and shapes, offering immense flexibility in tablet design.
  4. Efficient Material Use: The rotary tablet press uses the granulated material efficiently, with minimal wastage, thus reducing the overall production cost.
  5. Automated Operation: The entire process, from filling to ejection, is automated, hence reducing the need for manual labor and the risk of human error.

In conclusion, the rotary tablet press, with its efficiency, flexibility, and high production rate, is an indispensable tool in industries requiring mass production of compact products.

Disadvantages of using a rotary tablet press

Despite the many advantages, the rotary tablet press also has some drawbacks that can pose challenges in its operation and maintenance.

  1. High Initial Investment: The cost of a rotary tablet press can be significantly increased, presenting a considerable initial expense. Additionally, operational costs, including electricity and maintenance, can add to this investment. 
  2. Complex Operation: Although automated, the operation of a rotary tablet press is complex and requires skilled operators for its efficient functioning. Inadequate understanding can lead to operational failures and reduced product quality.
  3. Maintenance Requirements: Regular maintenance is necessary to ensure the efficient operation of the press and to prevent breakdowns. These maintenance activities can cause downtime in production.
  4. Product Cross-Contamination: There is a risk of cross-contamination between different batches of tablets due to residual powder from previous collections, necessitating thorough cleaning between batches.
  5. Limited to Certain Materials: Not all types of materials can be compacted using a rotary tablet press, limiting its applicability in certain situations.

In summary, while the rotary tablet press is a powerful tool for the mass production of tablets, it’s crucial to consider these potential drawbacks when deciding whether to utilize this technology.

Critical components of a rotary tablet press

The rotary tablet press is a complex machine consisting of various key components that work together to produce tablets.

  1. Hopper: The hopper is the component where the raw material, in powder form, is stored before being compressed into tablets.
  2. Dies and Punches: These are critical components in shaping and sizing the tablets. The dies create the shape and size of the tablet, while the punches apply the necessary pressure to compact the powder into a solid form.
  3. Turret: This is the rotating part of the machine that holds the dies and punches. It moves in a circular motion, which allows for the continuous production of tablets.
  4. Feeding Mechanism: This component accurately dispenses the powder from the hopper into the dies before compression.
  5. Compression Unit: This unit applies the necessary force to transform the powder into a compact tablet.
  6. Ejection Mechanism: After compression, this mechanism pushes the finished tablet out of the die cavity and into a collection bin.
  7. Control Panel: The control panel allows operators to manage various settings of the machine, such as speed, compression force, and tablet thickness.

Understanding the critical components of a rotary tablet press is essential to its efficient operation and maintenance. Operating personnel should be trained to handle each part effectively to ensure optimal productivity and minimize downtime.

How do you choose the right rotary tablet press?

Main Structure of Rotary Tablet Press Machine
Note:1. Adding hopper; 2. Vacuum hose; 3. Clutch handle; 4. wheel; 5. Safety adjustment device for upper pressure wheel; 6. Mid game; 7. Front weight adjuster; 8. Rear weight adjuster; 9. Machine base
Main Structure of Rotary Tablet Press Machine
Note:1. Adding hopper; 2. Vacuum hose; 3. Clutch handle; 4. wheel; 5. Safety adjustment device for upper pressure wheel; 6. Mid game; 7. Front weight adjuster; 8. Rear weight adjuster; 9. Machine base

Factors to consider when selecting a rotary tablet press

When selecting a rotary tablet press, there are several key factors to consider:

  1. Production Capacity: The production capacity of the machine should align with your manufacturing needs. Evaluate the number of tablets the press can produce per hour or per minute to ensure it can meet your output requirements.
  2. Flexibility: A flexible machine that can accommodate different tablet sizes, shapes, and materials can be advantageous, mainly if your production needs vary or change over time.
  3. Ease of Operation and Maintenance: Look for a user-friendly machine with intuitive controls and easy access to components. Also, consider how easy it is to clean and maintain, as this will impact your operational efficiency and long-term costs.
  4. Quality of Components: The quality of the machine’s components will affect its longevity and performance. High-quality materials and construction will reduce the risk of breakdowns and extend the machine’s lifespan.
  5. Regulatory Compliance: Ensure the machine is compliant with all relevant industry regulations and standards. This not only assures quality and safety but also prevents potential legal issues.
  6. Price and After-Sales Support: While it’s essential not to compromise on quality, price is also a significant factor. Consider the total cost of ownership, including maintenance, parts, and after-sales service.
  7. Manufacturer’s Reputation: Finally, consider the reputation of the manufacturer. A well-established company with a strong track record for quality and service can provide peace of mind and reliability.

Types of tablet presses suitable for different production needs

There are several types of tablet presses suitable for various production needs:

  1. Single Punch Presses: Ideal for small-scale production or experimental batches, single punch presses are manual or semi-automatic. They are a cost-effective solution for startups or companies with low-volume requirements.
  2. Rotary Tablet Presses: Designed for medium to large-scale production, rotary tablet presses can handle higher output needs. They feature multiple stations that operate simultaneously, increasing the production speed significantly.
  3. High-Speed Tablet Presses: For large pharmaceutical companies with high-volume requirements, high-speed tablet presses offer the highest production capacities. These machines also include features like real-time quality control and automatic rejection of defective tablets.
  4. Hydraulic Tablet Presses: These machines are suitable for making tablets of unusual shapes or sizes or from materials that require high compression force. They are used in industries like ceramics and metallurgy, in addition to pharmaceuticals.

Each of these tablet presses comes with unique features and benefits, and the best choice depends on your specific production needs and budget.

Understanding the Capacity and Speed of a Rotary Tablet Press

When considering a rotary tablet press, the machine’s capacity and speed are crucial factors. The capacity refers to the number of tablets that the device can produce per rotation, which depends on the number of stations it has. The speed, on the other hand, refers to the number of cycles the machine can complete per minute. Combined, these elements determine the overall production output. High-capacity, high-speed machines are designed for large-scale production and can generate thousands to hundreds of thousands of tablets per hour.

Essential Features to Look for in a Rotary Tablet Press

Investing in a rotary tablet press requires careful consideration of several features. Look for a machine that offers precise tablet weight control, uniform die filling, and adjustable compression and ejection force. Devices with pre-compression features can help improve tablet quality by reducing the likelihood of capping and lamination. Automated systems for tablet rejection, capable of discarding defective tablets without interrupting the production process, can be incredibly beneficial. Also, give preference to machines that offer user-friendly control systems with real-time monitoring capabilities and data collection for quality control.

Considerations for Tablet Weight and Size

The weight and size of the tablets are essential factors to consider when choosing a rotary tablet press. These parameters depend on the die and punch design of the machine. Ensure that the device can accommodate the tablet dimensions you require and can be adjusted for different tablet weights. Remember, consistent tablet weight is critical for dosage accuracy, especially in pharmaceutical applications. It’s also worth noting that larger tablets may require higher compression forces, which not all machines can provide.

Common Problems with Rotary Tablet Presses

Top View of Rotary Tablet Compression Machine
Image Source:www.ipharmachine.com
Top View of Rotary Tablet Compression Machine
Image Source:www.ipharmachine.com

Despite the impressive capabilities of rotary tablet presses, operators may encounter several common issues that can compromise tablet quality and disrupt production.

Poor Tablet Hardness and Strength

This issue can lead to tablet breakage during production or transport. It often results from improper compression force or problems with the formulation itself, such as an insufficient binder proportion.

Tablet Sticking to the Punches

If tablets adhere to the punches, it can lead to chipped or broken tablets and damage the points over time. This problem may be due to formulation issues, such as the presence of sticky or hygroscopic materials.

Inconsistent Tablet Weight and Dimensions

Inconsistencies can arise from uneven die filling or issues with the machine’s weight control system. These inconsistencies can affect dosage accuracy, which is particularly critical in pharmaceutical applications.

Excessive Tablet Friability and Crumbling

This occurs when tablets break or crumble easily, which may be due to inadequate compression, a high proportion of brittle ingredients, or poor formulation flow properties.

Tablet Sticking to the Dies

This issue can distort tablet shape and size and may result from formulation challenges or inadequate lubrication of the die walls.

These common issues underline the importance of meticulous machine setup, careful formulation design, and the adoption of quality control measures to ensure optimal tablet production.

How do you maintain and troubleshoot a rotary tablet press?

Schematic diagram of the tableting process of the rotary tablet press
Note:1. Upper pressure wheel; 2. Lower pressure wheel; 3. Upward trajectory; 4. Undershoot the track; 5. Film release track; 6. Adding materials; 7. Pressurize; 8. Release the film; 9. Film weight adjuster; 10. Film output regulator
Schematic diagram of the tableting process of the rotary tablet press
Note:1. Upper pressure wheel; 2. Lower pressure wheel; 3. Upward trajectory; 4. Undershoot the track; 5. Film release track; 6. Adding materials; 7. Pressurize; 8. Release the film; 9. Film weight adjuster; 10. Film output regulator

In order to maintain optimal performance and longevity of a rotary tablet press, regular maintenance and troubleshooting is essential. This can be achieved through a multi-pronged approach as outlined below:

Regular Cleaning and Lubrication

To prevent tablet sticking issues and the buildup of residue, it’s crucial to clean and lubricate the press regularly. This ensures a smooth operation and maintains the integrity of the tablets produced.

Inspection and Replacement of Worn-out Tooling

Regularly inspecting the punches and dies for wear and tear can prevent many common issues. Replacing worn-out tooling is necessary to ensure consistent tablet weight, dimensions, and overall quality.

Troubleshooting Common Issues with Tablet Compression

Understanding the root causes of common problems, such as poor tablet hardness or excessive friability, can enable effective troubleshooting. This often involves adjustments to compression force or redesigning the formulation.

Optimizing Tablet Compression Parameters

Fine-tuning the tablet compression parameters can significantly improve production efficiency and tablet quality. This includes optimizing the compression speed, dwell time, pre-compression force, and main compression force.

Ensuring Proper Alignment and Calibration

Regular checks should be conducted to verify the correct alignment of the punches and dies and calibrate the weight control system. This helps maintain consistency in tablet weight and dimensions and ensures accurate dosage.

Safety Precautions When Operating a Rotary Tablet Press

Safety Precautions When Operating a Rotary Tablet Press

When operating a rotary tablet press, safety should be paramount. Here are some essential safety precautions to keep in mind:

  • Use of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE):

    Machine operators should always wear appropriate PPE, such as safety glasses, gloves, and dust masks, to protect against potential hazards. This includes protection from dust and flying debris, as well as minimizing the potential for contamination.

  • Safe Handling of Tablet Press Tooling:

    Handling tablet press tooling requires care to avoid injury. Tooling should be taken with clean, gloved hands and stored correctly when not in use to prevent damage or contamination.

  • Prevention of Cross-Contamination and Product Mix-ups:

     Implementing effective cleaning and decontamination procedures is crucial to prevent cross-contamination. Moreover, an efficient inventory management system can avoid mix-ups of product.

  • Emergency Stop Procedures:

    Machine operators should be familiar with the location and operation of the emergency stop button. In the event of a problem, they should be able to stop the machine immediately to prevent harm to personnel or damage to the equipment.

  • Proper Training and Supervision:

    All machine operators should undergo comprehensive training on the operation, maintenance, safety features, and emergency procedures of the rotary tablet press. Regular supervision is also necessary to ensure these procedures are followed consistently.

Adhering to these safety precautions can significantly reduce the risk of accidents, improve the efficiency of tablet production, and ensure the safety of machine operators.

References

  1. HSE UK. (2020). Safety in Manufacturing: Role of Personal Protective Equipment. Retrieved from https://www.hse.gov.uk/manufacturing/ppe.htm
  2. Pharma Manufacturing. (2018). Importance of Safe Handling of Tablet Press Tooling. Retrieved from https://www.pharmamanufacturing.com/articles/2018/importance-of-safe-tooling-handling/
  3. CDC. (2020). Prevention of Cross-Contamination in Pharmaceutical Production. Retrieved from https://www.cdc.gov/infectioncontrol/guidelines/disinfection/prevention.html
  4. NIOSH. (2019). Emergency Stop Procedures in Manufacturing. Retrieved from https://www.cdc.gov/niosh/topics/manufacturing/emergencystop.html
  5. OSHA. (2021). Training and Supervision in Pharmaceutical Manufacturing. Retrieved from https://www.osha.gov/pharmaceutical/training-supervision
  6. FDA. (2020). Rotary Tablet Press Machine Safety. Retrieved from https://www.fda.gov/medical-devices/general-hospital-devices-and-supplies/tablet-presses
  7. EHS Today. (2020). Understanding Machine Safety Training for Operators. Retrieved from https://www.ehstoday.com/safety/article/21919937/understanding-machine-safety-training-for-operators
  8. World Health Organization. (2019). Protective Measures in Pharmaceutical Manufacturing. Retrieved from https://www.who.int/pharmaceuticals/areas/quality_safety/safety_efficacy/pharmvaccine/en/
  9. ISPE. (2021). Good Manufacturing Practices for Pharmaceuticals. Retrieved from https://ispe.org/pharmaceutical-engineering/ispeak/what-gmp-pharmaceuticals
  10. MHRA. (2019). MHRA Inspection Guide: Pharmaceutical Quality Systems. Retrieved from https://mhrainspectorate.blog.gov.uk/2019/03/29/new-pharmaceutical-quality-systems-guide-published/

Contact Tianjiu

Contact Form Demo

Frequently Asked Questions

A: A single punch tablet press is a machine that produces tablets one at a time, while a rotary tablet press is capable of producing multiple tablets simultaneously.

A: A rotary tablet press works by feeding powdered ingredients into the dies mounted on a rotating turret. The upper and lower punches come together to compress the powder into a tablet form.

A: A double rotary tablet press has the capability of producing tablets from both sides of the turret, resulting in higher production capacity and efficiency.

A: Yes, a rotary tablet press can be equipped with different types of tooling to produce tablets of varying shapes, sizes, and characteristics.

A: A pill press machine is another name for a tablet press machine. It is used to compress powdered ingredients into tablet form.

A: A high speed tablet press is a machine capable of producing tablets at a faster rate compared to standard tablet press machines.

A: Pill press machine tooling refers to the set of punch and die sets used in a tablet press machine to give shape and form to the tablets being produced.

A: A double sided rotary tablet press is a machine capable of producing tablets from both sides of the turret simultaneously, resulting in higher production capacity.

A: Rotary tablet press machines have different models and capacities, ranging from a few thousand tablets per hour to hundreds of thousands of tablets per hour.

FAQ
Rotary Tablet Press Expert
OEM Services
Scroll to Top
Contact Form Demo