Pulverizer

Upgrade Your Tablet Production with TianJiu's Pulverizer!

Looking to upgrade your pulverizer? Look no further. Tianjiu is the leading wholesaler of pulverizers, straight from China. Our high-quality pulverizers are designed to enhance efficiency and productivity in your business. With our wholesale prices, you can save big and get the best value for your money. Don’t settle for subpar equipment when you can have the best. Take advantage of this limited-time offer and revolutionize your pulverizing process with Tianjiu. Contact us now to get started!

  • SVG

    Introducing Pulverizer from Tianjiu

Pulverizers are machines designed to break down large particles into smaller, more manageable pieces or powder.
• They are commonly used to grind various solid and soft materials, including agricultural products, chemicals, and foodstuffs.
• Pulverizers employ grinding plates for optimal particle size reduction.
• These powerful machines come in different sizes with adjustable speed settings for any required material or job.
• Widely employed across many industries such as agriculture, chemical engineering, and food processing, Pulverizers are an essential tool for optimizing industrial operations.

Pulverizer-1

Tianjiu Pulverizer Series

Micro Herbs Crusher Of Pills

Micro Herbs Crusher Of Pills

The Micro Herbs Crusher Of Pills is a highly efficient device that effectively breaks down materials into small particles, making them ready for further processing. It boasts versatility, catering to a wide range of substances. Crafted with stainless steel, this powerful crusher guarantees durability in the long run. With adjustable speed settings and a built-in dust extraction system, the Micro Herbs Crusher Of Pills is the ultimate solution to meet all your grinding needs, ensuring top-notch results.

Product Features

• Certified to meet ISO9001 standards for excellent quality.
• Crushes raw materials into a fine powder quickly and efficiently.
• No need for a sieve, and comes with water cooling system.
• Pulse dust absorption system ensures clean operation.
• Can be switched between 220V or 380V or customized to specific requirements.
• Comes with 1-year guarantee for added peace of mind.

Main Purpose

• Micro herbs crusher in pill form enables efficient breaking of medicinal herbs into a fine powder, increasing surface area and thus enhancing bioavailability.
• Crushing herbs improves suitability for various therapeutic applications, leading to improved consistency in dosage.
• Essential tool for those who prefer natural remedies, providing method to prepare herbs that can be easily consumed and absorbed by the body.

Technical Parameters

ModelWFJ-15WFJ-20WFJ-30WFJ-60WFJ-80
Capacity(kg)20~10050~200100~400200~800300~1000
Feed size(mm)<10<10<12<12<12
Output size (mesh)80-320 (adjustable)
Motor power (kw)13.3718.3742.577.596
Spindle speed (rpm)58004200380032002800
Weight (kg)8501000130025003000
Overall size(L*W*H)(mm)4200*1200*27004700*1250*29006640*1300*39607500*2300*45308500*2500*4600

Herbs Pulverizer Of Stainless Steel Machinery

Herbs Pulverizer Of Stainless Steel Machinery

The Stainless Steel Herbs Pulverizer Machinery showcases a robust and straightforward design, ensuring smooth and secure operation while achieving high crushing efficiency. It provides the flexibility to adjust the size of the crushed raw material by simply exchanging the screen with various mesh sizes. Moreover, the inner wall is meticulously polished, resulting in a flawless surface that eliminates any roughness or powder accumulation, meeting both state standards and GMP requirements.

Product Features

• The Herbs Pulverizer Of Stainless Steel Machinery is designed for reliable operation and efficient crushing.
• Easy discharge of crushed raw materials with its grinding chamber.
• Flexible adjustment of raw material size by simply replacing the screen with different mesh sizes.
• Interior wall polished to a smooth and level finish, eliminating any roughness or powder accumulation.
• Guarantee of medicines, foodstuffs, and chemicals that meet state standards and GMP requirements.

Main Purpose

• The Herbs Pulverizer Of Stainless Steel Machinery simplifies and optimizes the process of grinding herbs into fine particles.
• Made of corrosion-resistant stainless steel, it offers durability and hygiene to meet food and pharmaceutical industry standards.
• Its high-speed rotary blade crushes herbs for easy use or packaging in a fine powder form.
• Investing in this machinery increases operational efficiency, reduces manual labor, and ensures consistent product quality.

Technical Parameters

ModelTF-20TF-30TF-40TF-60TF-80
Crushing fineness(mesh)12-12012-12012-12012-12012-120
Production capacity(kg/h)20-15030-30040-80080-1200150-2000
Weight(kg)2503504508001200
Motor power(kw)47.6112230
Spindle rotation speed45003800340030002100
Charging granularity(mm)610121520
Overall size(mm)700*900*1500800*1100*1700850*1200*1850950*1300*19501100*1000*2100

High Speed Pharmaceutical Pulverizer

High Speed Pharmaceutical Pulverizer

 

The High Speed Pharmaceutical Pulverizer is an innovative equipment designed to enhance the speed and efficiency of pharmaceutical processing. Powered by effective and reliable technology, it utilizes the relative motion between movable and fixed teeth discs, teeth friction, and impact from the raw material itself. By combining these forces, it delivers a comprehensive action that effortlessly crushes raw materials with impressive results. Additionally, it is user-friendly, requiring minimal maintenance, making it the perfect choice for those in the pharmaceutical industry.

Product Features

• The High Speed Pharmaceutical Pulverizer offers advanced features and precision grinding.
• Equipped with a high-efficiency motor, it delivers speed and consistency.
• Low-heat operation preserves active ingredients in pharmaceuticals.
• Safety features like an interlock system prevent accidental startup.
• Robust construction and wear-resistant parts promote longevity and reduce maintenance costs.

Main Purpose

• High Speed Pharmaceutical Pulverizer reduces the size of pharmaceutical products and materials efficiently.
• This machinery is essential for producing consistent, high-quality products by achieving uniform particle sizes.
• Its rapid speed accelerates production, while its precision grinding reduces waste and improves material utilization.
• Overall, it provides a cost-effective solution for sustainable manufacturing practices.

Technical Parameters

ModelSF-20BSF-30BSF-40BSF-50B
The principal axis turns soon5800 r/min4500 r/min3800 r/min3200 r/min
Production capacity(kg/h)5-15020-30060-800100-1400
Feed paricel(mm)6101212
Smash thin degree(mesh)60-15060-12060-12060-120
Motor power(kw)45.57.511
Fen power(kw)0.550.751.13
Overall size(mm)1100*600*16501200*650*16501350*700*17001400*800*1750

Why Choose Our Pulverizer
  • SVG

    Why Choose Our Pulverizer

High Efficiency: Our pulverizer is designed to provide high efficiency and superior performance. With its advanced technology, it can crush and grind any material quickly and efficiently.
Adjustable Fineness: You can adjust the grinding fineness to suit your specific requirements, which means that you can achieve exactly the particle size you need for your product.
Versatility: Our Pulverizer is suitable for grinding a wide range of materials, including minerals, chemicals, food, and pharmaceuticals.
Low Maintenance: With its simple construction, you can quickly and easily clean and maintain it.
Energy Efficient: Our pulverizer is energy-efficient. It uses less power than many other models on the market, which saves you money on your energy bills. Furthermore, it has a low noise level, which means that it is environmentally friendly and good for the working environment.

Related Product Recommendation

Everything You Need to Know About Pulverizers

Pulverizers, also known as grinders, are used to break down materials into fine particles for various applications. We will delve into the technical aspects of pulverizer operation and provide answers to common queries about the machines. This comprehensive guide is great for both professionals looking to enhance their understanding and novices eager to learn.

What is a pulverize, and how does it work?

What is a pulverize, and how does it work?

Definition of a pulverizer

A pulverizer, also known as a grinder, is a mechanical device used for the grinding of many different types of materials. Its primary purpose is to reduce the size of solid materials or mass of different kinds of raw materials used in all types of industries. Typically, a pulverizer is used in a crushing sequence as part of the process used to reduce materials, such as crushing, mincing, milling, grinding, or fine-tuning. Its operation is a significant part of materials preparation that enhances the efficiency of energy input to the raw materials. The robustness and versatility of pulverizers make them indispensable in the field of material processing and manufacturing.

The working principle of a pulverizer

The working principle of a pulverizer revolves around the concept of impact. The machine, designed with a high-speed grinding tool, reduces the raw material to small sizes by violently shaking or by the use of centrifugal force. The raw material enters the pulverizer through the feed tube, and then it lands in the grinding chamber, where it gets crushed against the rigid surface and sharp blades. The ground material is then carried away by air or any other medium for separation and collection. The granularity of the final product can be regulated by adjusting the clearance between the grinding tool and the screen. The high accuracy of particle size, easy temperature control, and efficient energy use make pulverizers ideal for many industries such as plastic recycling, chemical, and pharmaceutical.

Types of materials a pulverizer can handle

Pulverizers have a broad range of applications due to their ability to handle various types of materials. These include:

  1. Minerals: Pulverizers effectively reduce the size of minerals such as coal, limestone, and quartz for various industrial processes.
  2. Metals: Metallic ores like iron, copper, and aluminum can be pulverized for use in metal processing industries.
  3. Ceramics: Various types of ceramics, particularly those used in structural applications, can be ground into fine sizes.
  4. Chemicals: Chemical compounds, both organic and inorganic, can be efficiently pulverized for use in various chemical industries.
  5. Plastics: Pulverizers play a significant role in plastic recycling, where they are used to grind plastic waste into fine particles for reuse.

In conclusion, pulverizers’ ability to handle a wide variety of materials, coupled with their robustness and energy efficiency, make them indispensable in various industries.

Benefits of using a pulverizer

Using a pulverizer offers a host of benefits that make it an invaluable tool in various industries. Firstly, pulverizers enhance efficiency. With their ability to grind a wide range of materials to a consistent particle size, they significantly increase the speed of industrial processes.

Secondly, they are lauded for their high throughput capacity. High-capacity pulverizers are capable of processing large volumes of material without the wear and tear that would typically affect conventional grinding machines. This makes them a cost-effective solution over the long run.

Thirdly, pulverizers contribute to environmental sustainability. In the plastic recycling industry, for example, pulverizers grind plastic waste into reusable material, thereby reducing environmental pollution.

Lastly, the quality of the end product is greatly enhanced by the uniform particle size achieved through pulverization, which is crucial in many industries, such as pharmaceuticals, mining, and food processing. Therefore, the utilization of a pulverizer in your industrial processes can significantly boost overall productivity and product quality.

Critical components of a pulverizer machine

A pulverizer machine is comprised of several key components that work in harmony to achieve efficacious pulverization.

  1. Hopper: This is the inlet through which the material to be pulverized is fed into the machine. It is designed to accommodate different volumes of material, with some devices featuring adjustable hoppers for increased flexibility.
  2. Grinding Chamber: It is here that the actual pulverization happens. The grinding chamber houses the grinding elements that interact with the material, reducing it to the desired particle size.
  3. Grinding Elements: These can be hammers, blades, pins, or discs, depending on the specific design of the pulverizer. They are typically made from hard-wearing materials to withstand the rigors of pulverization.
  4. Screen or Classifier: This component serves to filter the pulverized material, allowing only particles of the desired size to pass through. In contrast, larger particles are returned to the grinding chamber for further reduction.
  5. Discharge Outlet: The pulverized material exits the machine through the discharge outlet. Some devices have adjustable outlets to control the flow of the output.
  6. Motor: This supplies the power required to drive the grinding elements. The size and strength of the engine will often dictate the capacity of the pulverizer.
  7. Control System: Modern pulverizers often include a control system for adjusting various parameters such as feed rate, motor speed, and particle size, enabling operators to optimize the pulverization process.

By understanding these key components, one can have a clearer picture of how a pulverizer functions and the critical role each part plays in the overall operation.

What are the different types of pulverizers?

What are the different types of pulverizers?

Pulverizers come in various types, which are classified based on their mechanism of operation, design configurations, and applications. Here are five commonly used types:

  1. Impact Pulverizer: These use high-speed impact to crush the material. Particles are reduced in size by a combination of hammering, collision with the walls of the grinding chamber, and particle-on-particle effects.
  2. Ball Mill Pulverizer: These are typically horizontal rotating cylinders filled with tiny balls that function as the grinding media. The input material is crushed between these balls and the inner wall of the cylinder.
  3. Bowl Mill Pulverizer: In this type, also known as a vertical spindle mill, a large, stationary bowl is fitted with rollers. As the bowl rotates, the material is forced between the bowl and the rollers, crushing it into a fine powder.
  4. Hammer Mill Pulverizer: They use hammers swinging on fast-moving rotors to crush the input material. The crushed material is then passed through a screen that allows only particles of a specific size to pass through.
  5. Coal Pulverizer: Explicitly designed for coal processing, this pulverizer type uses a combination of crushing, impact, and attrition to reduce coal into a uniform size that’s suitable for combustion.

Each type has its benefits and is used in diverse industrial applications, chosen based on the kind of material and the required particle size.

Applications of Pulverizers

Structural Diagram of Impact Crusher
1-crushing part; 2-grading part; 3-hammer head; 4-feed port; 5-rotor; 6-guide cone; 7-secondary air inlet; 8-lift pipe; 9-feed pipe; 10 —Turbine rotor; 11—discharge port; 12—pulverizing motor; 13—primary air inlet; 14—return air inlet
Structural Diagram of Impact Crusher
1-crushing part; 2-grading part; 3-hammer head; 4-feed port; 5-rotor; 6-guide cone; 7-secondary air inlet; 8-lift pipe; 9-feed pipe; 10 —Turbine rotor; 11—discharge port; 12—pulverizing motor; 13—primary air inlet; 14—return air inlet

Pulverizers are versatile machines with a wide range of applications due to their ability to reduce materials to a specific size or condition. Here are some critical applications:

Industrial Applications

Pulverizers are commonly used in industries such as power generation and metallurgy for the grinding of materials and waste. They play a crucial role in waste management and recycling processes.

Agricultural Applications

In agriculture, pulverizers are used for the grinding of feeds and grains. They facilitate the easy mixing and processing of feed for livestock, contributing to efficient agricultural practices.

Chemical Applications

In the chemical industry, pulverizers play a vital role in the breaking down of complex substances into powders or granules. This can be essential in the making of fertilizers, medicines, or chemical compounds.

Mineral Processing Applications

Pulverizers are integral in the field of mineral processing, where crushing and grinding of minerals is required for subsequent processes such as metal extraction or particle reduction for various applications.

Material Handling Applications

In material handling, pulverizers are employed to reduce the size of materials like coal, limestone, or gravel. This facilitates more accessible transportation and storage, reducing transportation costs and making handling safer and more efficient.

Each application has specific pulverizer requirements. Choosing the correct type of pulverizer can significantly enhance efficiency and productivity, ensuring optimal performance and output quality.

How do you choose the suitable pulverizer for your needs?

How do you choose the suitable pulverizer for your needs?

1. Purpose of Use:

Firstly, consider the specific application for which the pulverizer will be used. This could be anything from agricultural processing to mineral extraction, and the ideal pulverizer will vary depending on this.

2. Material Type:

The type of material to be processed is another critical factor. A pulverizer used for grinding grain in agriculture may not be suitable for pulverizing coal in an industrial setting.

3. Efficiency and Productivity:

Consider the efficiency and productivity of the pulverizer. These factors can significantly affect the overall performance and output quality.

4. Features:

Common features to look for include durability, ease of use, maintenance requirements, and safety features. The best pulverizer for you will depend on your specific needs in these areas.

5. Consultation:

Lastly, consulting with an expert or dealer can be invaluable in matching the pulverizer to your specific requirements. They can provide advice based on their industry knowledge and experience, helping you make the best choice.

Remember, a well-chosen pulverizer not only increases efficiency and productivity but also reduces waste and costs. Therefore, taking the time to make the right choice is an investment that will pay off in the long run.

Maintenance and Safety Considerations for a Pulverizer

Schematic Diagram of the Working Principle of Flat Airflow Mill
1—High-pressure gas distribution chamber; 2—Pulverizing and classifying chamber; 3—Air flow nozzle; 4—Jet feeder; 5—High-pressure gas inlet; 6—Waste gas discharge pipe; 7—Finished product collector; 8—Coarse particles; 9 —Fine particles; 10—Compressed air; 11—Materials
Schematic Diagram of the Working Principle of Flat Airflow Mill
1—High-pressure gas distribution chamber; 2—Pulverizing and classifying chamber; 3—Air flow nozzle; 4—Jet feeder; 5—High-pressure gas inlet; 6—Waste gas discharge pipe; 7—Finished product collector; 8—Coarse particles; 9 —Fine particles; 10—Compressed air; 11—Materials

Regular Maintenance Practices for a Pulverizer

Adherence to regular maintenance practices is crucial for the consistent operation and longevity of your pulverizer. Regular cleaning to prevent the accumulation of dust and debris, especially in the grinding parts, is a must. Ensure routine inspection and replacement of worn-out parts, such as grinding rollers and rings. Regular lubrication of moving parts is necessary to minimize friction and wear and tear.

Safety Precautions when Operating a Pulverizer

Operating a pulverizer entails observing some safety precautions. Always wear protective gear, including safety goggles and gloves, to prevent injuries. Ensure the machine is switched off before inspecting or cleaning. Avoid overloading the machine beyond its capacity to prevent overheating or damage to its components.

Common Issues and Troubleshooting Tips

In the event of operational issues, the following troubleshooting steps can be taken: Check for blockages in the feed and discharge area. Inspect the grinding components for wear and tear and replace them if necessary. In case of abnormal noise or vibration, inspect the pulverizer’s bearings and belts.

Pulverizer Safety Standards and Regulations

Adherence to safety standards and regulations is paramount. In the U.S., the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) provides guidelines on the safe operation of pulverizers. It includes specifications on machine guarding, noise control, and handling of combustible dust.

Training and Certifications for Pulverizer Operators

Training and certifications for pulverizer operators are essential for ensuring safety and competency. Through training, operators can gain knowledge about operational procedures, safety practices, troubleshooting, and maintenance. Certification programs, such as the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH), provide comprehensive training and establish a standard of qualification for operators.

References

  1. Occupational Safety and Health Administration. (n.d.). Machinery and Machine Guarding. Retrieved from https://www.osha.gov/laws-regs/regulations/standardnumber/1910/1910.212
  2. National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health. (n.d.). Training, Education. Retrieved from https://www.cdc.gov/niosh/programs/training/
  3. Safety+Health Magazine. (n.d.). Machine Safety. Retrieved from https://www.safetyandhealthmagazine.com/topics/96-machine-safety
  4. Environmental Protection Agency. (n.d.). Emission Standards Reference Guide. Retrieved from https://www.epa.gov/stationary-engines/emission-standards-reference-guide
  5. American National Standards Institute. (n.d.). Safety of machinery. Retrieved from https://www.ansi.org/safety-health/safety-of-machinery
  6. Machine Safety Guide. (n.d.). Understanding the Basics of Machine Safety. Retrieved from https://www.machinesafety.com/resources/machine-safety-guide
  7. National Fire Protection Association. (n.d.). Standards for Combustible Dust. Retrieved from https://www.nfpa.org/codes-and-standards/all-codes-and-standards/list-of-codes-and-standards/detail?code=652
  8. U.S. Department of Labor. (n.d.). Conveyor Safety. Retrieved from https://www.osha.gov/conveyor-safety
  9. Industrial Equipment News. (n.d.). Pulverizer Maintenance Guide. Retrieved from https://www.industrial-equipment-news.com/pulverizer-maintenance-guide/

Contact Tianjiu

Contact Form Demo

Frequently Asked Questions

A: The different types of pulverizers include coal pulverizers, concrete pulverizers, disc pulverizers, and soil pulverizers.

A: A coal pulverizer is used to crush coal into fine particles for combustion in a furnace. It is commonly used in power plants to generate electricity.

A: A concrete pulverizer is used to crush concrete into small pieces. It is commonly used in demolition and construction projects to recycle substantial waste.

A: A primary pulverizer is used to initially crush or grind materials, while a secondary pulverizer is used further to refine the crushed materials into a finer state.

A: Roller mills are commonly used in pulverizing because they offer high-speed grinding and are capable of processing large quantities of materials in bulk.

A: Pulverizers are used in various industrial applications to process materials such as coal, concrete, minerals, and more. They are often utilized in manufacturing facilities, laboratories, and bulk material handling systems.

A: Yes, a pulverizer can be attached to a hydraulic excavator to perform pulverizing tasks. This combination is commonly used in construction and demolition projects.

A: Air-classifying pulverizers are specialized pulverizers that utilize air to separate particles based on their size and fineness. They are known for producing high-quality and consistent output.

A: Choosing the suitable pulverizer for your application depends on factors such as the type of material you need to pulverize, the desired fineness or particle size, the required output capacity, and your specific preferences or requirements. It is recommended to consult with experienced engineers or equipment dealers who specialize in pulverizers to discuss your application.

FAQ
Pulverizer Expert
OEM Services
Scroll to Top
Contact Form Demo